Follow Us

Copyright 2016 Tidbit Sydney

Privacy Policy

Tidbit Sydney Pty Ltd

DOCUMENT EXPLANATION

An Australia Privacy Principles entity must have a clearly expressed and up to date Privacy Policy. A Website Privacy Policy states how a business will deal with personal information.

 

Tidbit Sydney Pty Ltd ABN 39 286 528 315 – PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.tidbitsyd.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Photographs and Advertising

All Photographs used on the website and used within the blog posts, will also be used for advertising purposes. Any third party release of any photographs taken from the www.tidbitsyd.com website will be subject to legal action, unless permission has been granted by the entity via contacting info@tidbitsyd.com.

All models used for the Gallery and Advertising purposes have agreed for the release of such images to the entity and therefore any third party content release must be approved.

 

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies for tracking purposes
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have enabled Google AdSense on our website.
How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking

 

Persons Under 18 Years of Age.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. Persons Under 18 years of age conducting in any photoshoots or advertising material, have been authorised via a parent/legal guardian over 18 years of Age given the authority to post such photographs online for Advertising and showcasing material.

 

Unsubscribe

We collect your email address in order to

Provide information on latest events, deals, and blog related posts. All advertising and notifications sent via email to you are in relation to the various mediums on the website, as well as the statistical analysis conducted in relation to traffic and clientele.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications located on our home page, please contact us at the details below.

 

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

 Within 7 business days

 Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

 Within 7 business days

 

For any questions, concerns or notice, please contact us at: 

Tidbit Sydney Pty Ltd ABN: 39 286 528 315

Email: info@tidbitsyd.com

Last update: 15 December 2015